News Blog

10TH APRIL 2010 - BLUE DRAGON FIGHT NIGHT

Posted on

0 Comments

10TH APRIL 2010 - BLUE DRAGON FIGHT NIGHT
 
In celebration of the 5th birthday of Blue Dragon TaeKwon-Do, Mr Al Walkinshaw organised a full on fight night complete with fight names and walk on music.. The audience was treated to a display of 16 bouts, the fighters ranged from 9th Kup up to 4th Dan.
 
Mr Mark Skyrme VI acted as centre referee for every bout. The corner judges were able to score the fights "live" using the electronic scoring system, with the scores projected onto the huge cinema screen. Each fighter was announced as they entered to their choice of theme music, and were given a military escort onto the floodlit mats by Winsford Sea Cadets.
 
The medals were presented to the fighters by Master Trevor Nicholls VIII, and Master Paul Liversidge VIII.
 
Well done to all of the following:
 
Bout 1: GOLD Sam McNee (Shaftesbury TKD) v SILVER Connor Rathbone (BDTKD)
Bout 2: GOLD Beck Robertson (BDTKD Northwich) v SILVER Craig Jones (BDTKD Winsford)
Bout 3: GOLD Rhys Morgan (BDTKD) v SILVER Deacon Jardine (Crewe GTI)
Bout 4: GOLD Emily Oakes (BDTKD) v SILVER George Roe (BDTKD)
Bout 5: GOLD Harry Lowe (BDTKD) v SILVER Michael Prins (Shaftesbury TKD)
Bout 6: GOLD Leah Banks (BDTKD Winsford) v SILVER Nicole Kettle (BDTKD Northwich)
Bout 7: GOLD Lyndsay Walkinshaw (BDTKD) v SILVER Kelly McNee (Shaftesbury TKD)
Bout 8: GOLD Shaun Jardine (Crewe GTI) v SILVER Dave Salmon (BDTKD)
Bout 9: GOLD Andy Cooper (BDTKD) v SILVER Paul Chrimes (BDTKD)
Bout 10: GOLD Chris Devine (QMU TKD Imperial Scotland) v SILVER Scott Moulton (CREWE GTI)
Bout 11: GOLD Dave Holstead (Crewe GTI) v SILVER Blair Long (East Northants TAGB)
Bout 12: GOLD Keyno (Imperial Region 1) v SILVER Ady Prins (Shaftesbury TKD)
Bout 13: GOLD Lynsey Hope (QMU TKD Imperial Scotland) v SILVER Laura Renshaw (BDTKD)
Bout 14: GOLD James Kinnear (BDTKD Northwich) v SILVER Gavin Dineley (BDTKD Winsford)
Bout 15: GOLD Des Harkin (Ayrshire TKD Imperial Scotland) v SILVER Geoff Bulfin (BDTKD)
Bout 16: GOLD Matthew Brunger (Imperial Region 1) v SILVER Peter Scott (QMU TKD Imperial Scotland)
 
Fighter of the night - Emily Oakes (BDTKD)
 
BDFN
The fighters
 
BDFNS
Sam McNee with Master Nicholls
Full credits to bkephoto.co.uk

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment