News Blog

 RSS Feed

Category: Past Competitons

  1. SUNDAY 23RD MAY 2010 - GRADING WITH DR HAYLEY PARKER V DAN

    Posted on

     
     
    Many thanks to Dr Hayley Parker V Dan who joined us for a 2 hour training session followed by a colour belt grading. Well done to all those who attended the lesson and participated in the grading, congratulations to the following students on succesfuly promotion:
     
    Jessica Saville - Yellow Tag
    Katie Reay - Yellow tag
    Amy Jack - Yellow tag
    Michael Smith - Yellow belt
    Angel Huges - Yellow belt
    William Birkhill - Yellow belt
    Sam McNee - Yellow belt
    Matthew Barker - Green tag
    Matthew Millington - Green tag
    Oliver Upton - Green tag
    Sian Rossley - Green belt
    Matt Walls - Blue tag (A pass)
    Michael Prins - Blue tag
    Ady Prins - Red tag (A pass)
    Luke Buckley - Red tag
    Luke Almond - Red belt (Highest promotion of the day)
     
  2. 10TH APRIL 2010 - BLUE DRAGON FIGHT NIGHT

    Posted on

    10TH APRIL 2010 - BLUE DRAGON FIGHT NIGHT
     
    In celebration of the 5th birthday of Blue Dragon TaeKwon-Do, Mr Al Walkinshaw organised a full on fight night complete with fight names and walk on music.. The audience was treated to a display of 16 bouts, the fighters ranged from 9th Kup up to 4th Dan.
     
    Mr Mark Skyrme VI acted as centre referee for every bout. The corner judges were able to score the fights "live" using the electronic scoring system, with the scores projected onto the huge cinema screen. Each fighter was announced as they entered to their choice of theme music, and were given a military escort onto the floodlit mats by Winsford Sea Cadets.
     
    The medals were presented to the fighters by Master Trevor Nicholls VIII, and Master Paul Liversidge VIII.
     
    Well done to all of the following:
     
    Bout 1: GOLD Sam McNee (Shaftesbury TKD) v SILVER Connor Rathbone (BDTKD)
    Bout 2: GOLD Beck Robertson (BDTKD Northwich) v SILVER Craig Jones (BDTKD Winsford)
    Bout 3: GOLD Rhys Morgan (BDTKD) v SILVER Deacon Jardine (Crewe GTI)
    Bout 4: GOLD Emily Oakes (BDTKD) v SILVER George Roe (BDTKD)
    Bout 5: GOLD Harry Lowe (BDTKD) v SILVER Michael Prins (Shaftesbury TKD)
    Bout 6: GOLD Leah Banks (BDTKD Winsford) v SILVER Nicole Kettle (BDTKD Northwich)
    Bout 7: GOLD Lyndsay Walkinshaw (BDTKD) v SILVER Kelly McNee (Shaftesbury TKD)
    Bout 8: GOLD Shaun Jardine (Crewe GTI) v SILVER Dave Salmon (BDTKD)
    Bout 9: GOLD Andy Cooper (BDTKD) v SILVER Paul Chrimes (BDTKD)
    Bout 10: GOLD Chris Devine (QMU TKD Imperial Scotland) v SILVER Scott Moulton (CREWE GTI)
    Bout 11: GOLD Dave Holstead (Crewe GTI) v SILVER Blair Long (East Northants TAGB)
    Bout 12: GOLD Keyno (Imperial Region 1) v SILVER Ady Prins (Shaftesbury TKD)
    Bout 13: GOLD Lynsey Hope (QMU TKD Imperial Scotland) v SILVER Laura Renshaw (BDTKD)
    Bout 14: GOLD James Kinnear (BDTKD Northwich) v SILVER Gavin Dineley (BDTKD Winsford)
    Bout 15: GOLD Des Harkin (Ayrshire TKD Imperial Scotland) v SILVER Geoff Bulfin (BDTKD)
    Bout 16: GOLD Matthew Brunger (Imperial Region 1) v SILVER Peter Scott (QMU TKD Imperial Scotland)
     
    Fighter of the night - Emily Oakes (BDTKD)
     
    BDFN
    The fighters
     
    BDFNS
    Sam McNee with Master Nicholls
    Full credits to bkephoto.co.uk